Los mejores discos de 2018

Enlaces:

Es imposible resumir el 2018 en una sola lista con diez títulos. El recién extinto años nos ha dejado tal número de trabajos de calidad que probablemente ni centrándonos en un estilo particular podríamos haber hecho justicia a la realidad volcándola en un top 10.

Son múltiples los factores que intervienen en la confección de un listado semejante y no nos vemos en la disposición de afirmar algo tan redundante como que estos discos que os mostramos a continuación son los absolutos “ganadores”, pero sí podemos decir que son los mejores para el staff de Subterráneo Webzine

Nos dejamos fuera muchos trabajos como ​​Banlieu triste (HANGMAN’S CHAIR), Apocalypticists (KRIEGSMASCHINE), ​​​ Death arrives (WASTËLAND RIDERS), Tales of hate, lust and chaos (FERVENT HATE), Partisan (SODOM), Leave no stone unturned (SIKSIDED), A new ritual (VOID RITUAL), Constellation of the black light (WOLFHEART), Scourge (MONOTHEIST), Faunalia (SELVANS)… y no terminaríamos jamás. 

Pero vamos con los que sí hemos incluído…

Alberto Carrasco

  1. ARCHITECTS (GBR) – Holy hell (Epitaph)
  2. ASTRAY VALLEY (ESP) – Unneth (Independent)
  3. BLACK LABEL SOCIETY (USA) – Grimmest hits (Spinefarm records)
  4. CLUTCH (USA) – Book of bad decisions (Weather maker music)
  5. ERRA (int) – Neon (Sumerian records)
  6. GHOST (SWE) – Prequelle (Loma vista recordings)
  7. MONUMENTS (GBR) – Phronesis (Century media records)
  8. PARKWAY DRIVE (AUS) – Reverence (Epitaph)
  9. THE OCEAN (DEU) – Phanerozoic I: Palaeozoic (Metal blade records)
  10. THE THOUSAND FACES (ESP) – Somnia (Independiente)

 

Antonio Andrades

  1. THE OCEAN (DEU) – Phanerozoic I: Palaeozoic (Metal blade records)
  2. VOIVOD (CAN) – The wake (Century media records)
  3. UNREAL OVERFLOWS (ESP) – Latent (Great dane records)
  4. RIVERS OF NIHIL (USA) – Where owls know my name (Metal blade records)
  5. MANES (NOR) – Slow motion death sequence (Debemur morti productions)
  6. AUTHOR & PUNISHER (USA) – Beastland (Relapse records)
  7. ARWEN (ESP) – The soul’s sentence (Independiente)
  8. HAKEN (GBR) – Vector (Insideout music)
  9. CIRCLES (AUS) – The last one (Season of mist) 
  10. MAMALEEK (USA) – Out of time (The flenser) 

 

Dani Haller

  1. BEYOND CREATION (CAN) – Algorythm (Season of mist)
  2. BARBARIAN PROPHECIES (ESP) – Origin (Hecatombe records)
  3. REVOCATION (USA) – The outer ones (Metal blade records)
  4. MONSTROSITY (USA) – The passage of existence (Metal blade records)
  5. ABORTED (BEL) – TerrorVision (Century media records) 
  6. CEREBRUM (GRC) – Iridium (Transcending obscurity records)
  7. CATHEXIA (ESP) – Complete obliteration (Independiente)
  8. THE LAST OBLITERATION (ESP) – Ante ruinam (Independiente)
  9. RIVERS OF NIHIL (USA) – Where owls know my name (Metal blade records)
  10. ANGELUS APATRIDA (ESP) – Cabaret de la guillotine (Century media records)

 

David García

  1. WEIGHT OF EMPTINESS (CHL) – Anfractuous Moments for Redemption (Independiente)
  2. DISTANT DREAM (POL) – Your own story  (Distant dream)
  3. MIKE STAMPER (ESP) – Extended by error (Independiente)
  4. OTRA CARA (ESP) – El valor del tiempo (Independiente)
  5. THE LION’S DAUGHTER (USA) – Future cult (Season of mist)
  6. CONTEINER (ESP) – Conteiner (Independiente)
  7. WHISKY CARAVAN (ESP) – La guerra contra el resto (Independiente)
  8. ANTIMATTER (GBR) – Black market enlightenment
  9. FRACTAL GATES (FRA) – The light that shines (Rain without end records)
  10. THE OCEAN (DEU) – Phanerozoic I: Palaeozoic (Metal blade records)

 

Francesc Albert

  1. CURRENT 93 (GBR) – The light is leaving us all (House of mithology)
  2. AORLHAC (FRA) – L’esprit des vents (Les acteurs de l’ombre productions)
  3. RIVERS OF NIHIL (USA) – Where owls know my name (Metal blade records)
  4. STONED JESUS (UKR) – Pilgrims (Napalm records) 
  5. ARCHGOAT (FIN) – The Luciferian crown (Debemur morti records)
  6. BEHEMOTH (POL) – I loved you at your darkest (Mystic production) 
  7. GHOSTEMANE (USA) – N/O/I/S/E (Blackmage)
  8. REVOCATION (USA) – The outer ones (Metal blade records)
  9. KING DUDE (USA) – Music to make war to (Van records)
  10. TRIBULATION (SWE) – Down below (Century media records)

 

Héctor Rodríguez

  1. GAEREA (PTR) – Unsettling whispers (Transcending obscurity)
  2. ZEAL & ARDOR (USA) – Stranger fruit (MKVA records)
  3. RIVERS OF NIHIL (USA) – Where owls know my name (Metal blade records)
  4. ABSTRACT VOID (int) – Back to reality (Avantgarde music)
  5. THE EVER LIVING (GBR) – Herephemine (Chromism records)
  6. NERVOSA (BRA) – Downfall Of Mankind (Napalm records)
  7. MOL (DNK) – Jord (Holy roar records)
  8. IMPERIAL TRIUMPHANT (USA) – Vile luxury (Guilead media)
  9. TRIBULATION (SWE) – Down below (Century media records)
  10. STILLBIRTH (DEU) – Annihilation of mankind (Unique leather records)

 

Irene López

  1. LUCIFER’S CHILD (GRC) – The order (Agonia records)
  2. GOROD (FRA) – Æthra (Overpowered records)
  3. WIEGEDOOD (BEL) – De doden hebben het goed III (Century media records)
  4. OBSCURA (DEU) – Diluvium (Relapse Records)
  5. UADA (USA) – Cult of a dying sun (Eisenwald)
  6. INSANIAM (ESP) – Ominous era (Independiente)
  7. OUBLIETTE (USA) – The passage (Independiente)
  8. UNREAL OVERFLOWS (ESP) – Latent (Great dane records)
  9. AGATHOS (ESP) – Nihil est (Independiente)
  10. MOONSHADE (PRT) – Sun dethroned (Art gates records)

 

Jabo García

  1. INFERI (USA) – Revenant (The artisan Era)
  2. ORPHANED LAND (ISR) – Unsung heroes and dead messiahs (Century media records)
  3. XENOBLIGHT (DNK) – Procreation (Independiente)
  4. IRREVERSIBLE MECHANISM (BLR) – Immersion (Blood music)
  5. JUDICATOR (USA) – The last emperor (Divebomb records)
  6. CRAFT (SWE) – White noise and black metal (Season of mist)
  7. OBSCURA (DEU) – Diluvium (Relapse Records)
  8. SLUGDGE (USA) – Esoteric malacology (Willowtip records)
  9. REVOCATION (USA) – The outer ones (Metal blade records)
  10. GOROD (FRA) – Æthra (Overpowered records)

 

Jonathan Pernía

  1. VIDRES A LA SANG (ESP) – Set de sang (Hecatombe records)
  2. ZEAL & ARDOR (USA) – Stranger fruit (MKVA records)
  3. MANES (NOR) – Slow motion death sequence (Debemur morti productions)
  4. IMMORTAL (NOR) – Northern chaos gods (Nuclear blast)
  5. MOLESTED DIVINITY (TUR) – Desolated realms through iniquity (Show no mercy records)
  6. SULPHUR AEON (DEU) – The scythe of cosmic chaos (Ván records)
  7. HATE ETERNAL (USA) – Upon desolate sands (Season of mist)
  8. BALMOG (ESP) – Vacvvm (War anthem records)
  9. FIXATION ON SUFFERING (ESP)- Confined in obscurity (Pathologically explicit recordings) 
  10. URFAUST (NLD) – The constellatory practice (Ván records)

 

José Manuel Simón

  1. HAMLET (ESP) – Berlín (Maldito records)
  2. THE WIZARDS (ESP) – Rise of the serpent (High roller recrods)
  3. ANGELUS APATRIDA (ESP) – Cabaret de la guillotine (Century media records)
  4. BLACK PEAKS (GBR) – All that divides (Rise records)
  5. VIDRES A LA SANG (ESP) – Set de sang (Hecatombe records)
  6. ZEAL & ARDOR (USA) – Stranger fruit (MKVA records)
  7. FEED THE RHINO (GBR) – The silence (Century media records)
  8. BLEED FROM WITHIN (GBR) – Era (Century media records)
  9. CHAOS BEFORE GEA (ESP) – Chronos (Blood fire death)
  10. MELTDOWN (ESP) – From this day to the grave (Art gates records)

 

Juanpa Pérez

  1. DRIFT OF GENES (UKR) – Frozen soil (Pathologically explicit recordings) 
  2. VIDRES A LA SANG (ESP) – Set de sang (Hecatombe records)
  3. HAYMAKERWe apologize to nobody (Discharger)  
  4. SATAN (GBR) – Cruel magic (Metal blade records) 
  5. FIXATION ON SUFFERING (ESP) – Confined in obscurity (Pathologically explicit recordings) 
  6. GALVANIZER (FIN) – Sanguine vigil (Everlasting spew records)
  7. DEICIDE (USA) – Overtures of blasphemy (Century media records) 
  8. GHOST (SWE) – Prequelle (Loma vista recordings)
  9. NAKKIGA (ESP) – Agurraren Harkaitza (Darkwoods)
  10. TRIBULATION (SWE) – Down below (Century media records)

 

Julia Leal

  1. OBSCURA (DEU) – Diluvium (Relapse Records)
  2. DEICIDE (USA) – Overtures of blasphemy (Century media records) 
  3. NIHILO (CHE) – Doom (Art gates records) 
  4. ABORTED (BEL) – TerrorVision (Century media records) 
  5. BEYOND CREATION (CAN) – Algorythm (Season of mist)
  6. EXTREMITY (USA) – Coffin birth (20 buck spin) 
  7. LAUTREAMONT (RUS) – Silence of the deceased (Hymns of apocalypse)
  8. BEHEMOTH (POL) – I loved you at your darkest (Mystic production) 
  9. UNBURIAL (ESP) – The dogs of war (Independent) 
  10. HATESPHERE (DNK) – Reduced to flesh (Scarlet records)

 

Lu Machado

  1. AMORPHIS (FIN) – Queen of time (Nuclear blast)
  2. VIDRES A LA SANG (ESP) – Set de sang (Hecatombe records)
  3. EYE OF SOLITUDE (GBR) – Slaves to solitude (Independiente)
  4. MOURNFUL CONGREGATION (AUS) – The incubus of karma (Osmose productions)
  5. EVOKEN (USA) – Hypnagogia (Profound lore records)
  6. MOONSHADE (PTR) – Sun dethroned (Art gates records)
  7. HARAKIRI FOR THE SKY (AUS) – Arson (Art of propaganda)
  8. BEYOND CREATION (CAN) – Algorythm (Season of mist)
  9. HARMPIT (ESP) – PsychowarriorsofJupiter (Splin & clerck)
  10. AUTHOR & PUNISHER (USA) – Beastland (Relapse records)

 

Pablo Balbontín

  1. ERDVE (LTU) – Vaitojimas (Season of mist)
  2. GOLGOTHAN REMAINS (AUS) – Perverse offerings to the void (Independiente) 
  3. ALLFATHER (GBR) – And all will be desolation (Rotting throne records) 
  4. IRREVERSIBLE MECHANISM (BLR) – Immersion (Blood music)
  5. MANES (NOR) – Slow motion death sequence (Debemur morti productions)
  6. RIVERS OF NIHIL (USA) – Where owls know my name (Metal blade records)
  7. MALSANCTUM (CAN) – Malsanctum (Iron bonehead productions) 
  8. UNREQVITED (CAN) – Stars wept to the sea (Northern silence productions / Avantgarde music) 
  9. CULT LEADER (USA) – A patient man (Deathwish inc.) 
  10. THE OCEAN (DEU) – Phanerozoic I: Palaeozoic (Metal blade records)

 

Pedro Díaz

  1. VIDRES A LA SANG (ESP) – Set de sang (Hecatombe records)
  2. DRY RIVER (ESP) – 2038 (Rock estatal records)
  3. ORPHANEDLAND (ISR) – Unsung heroes and dead messiahs (Century media records)
  4. SECRET ILLUSION (GRC) – Awake before the dawn (Lion music)
  5. OBSOLETE THEORY (ITA) – Mudness (My kingdom music)
  6. INSIGHT AFTER DOOMSDAY (ESP) – Events of Misery (Art gates records)
  7. LORDS OF BLACK (ESP) – Icons Of The New Day (Frontiers records)
  8. TRIBULATION (SWE) – Down below (Century media records)
  9. ANGELUS APATRIDA (ESP) – Cabaret de la guillotine (Century media records)
  10. ZEAL & ARDOR (USA) – Stranger fruit (MKVA records)

 

Raúl Orchid

  1. VIDRES A LA SANG (ESP) – Set de sang (Hecatombe records)
  2. BODY VOID (USA) – I live inside a burning house (Independent)
  3. OBSCURA (DEU)- Diluvium (Relapse Records)
  4. DøDSFERD (GRC) – Diseased Remnants of a Dying World (Transcending obscurity records)
  5. ERYN NON DAE (FRA) – Abandon of the self (Debemur morti productions)
  6. PERPETUAL NIGHT (ESP) – Anâtman (Wormholedeath)
  7. R.O.L.F. (ESP) – Taró de muerto (Base record)
  8. VOIVOD (CAN) – The wake (Century media records)
  9. VOR (ESP) – Depravador (Base record)
  10. ZEAL & ARDOR (USA) – Stranger fruit (MKVA records)

 

Robin RM

  1. GOLGOTHAN REMAINS (AUS) – Perverse offerings to the void (Independiente) 
  2. ATARAXY (ESP) – Where all hope fades (Dark descent records)
  3. ROTHEADS (ROU) – Sewer fiends (Memento mori)
  4. KARMAK (ESP) – Extremófilo (Base record)
  5. WARGOAT (GRC) / BLACK CEREMONIAL KULT (CHL) – Unapproachable laws of the abyss (Deathrune records)
  6. HÖSTBLOD (DNK) – Mörkrets intág (Records DK)
  7. SÖNAMBULA (ESP) – Bicéfalo (Xtreem music)
  8. SOLSTICE (GBR) – White horse hill (Independiente)
  9. VORBID (NOR) – Mind (Indie recordings)
  10. WILD (ESP) – Sin piedad (Fighter records)

 

Sel Puebla

  1. MOURNFUL CONGREGATION (AUS) – The incubus of karma (Osmose productions)
  2. COHEED AND CAMBRIA (USA) – The unheavenly creatures (Roadrunner records)
  3. AEPOCH (CAN) – Awackening inception (Independiente)
  4. SHYLMAGOGHNAR (NLD) – Transciencie (Napalm records)
  5. WYRMWOODS (FIN) – Earth made flesh (Inverse records) 
  6. ELDRITCH (ITA)  – Cracksleep (Scarlet records) 
  7. HALOCRAFT (GRC) – Chains for the sea (Independiente) 
  8. THE ETERNAL (AUS) – Waiting for the endless dawn (Inverse records)
  9. BARREN EARTH (FIN) – A complex of cages (Century media records) 
  10. GHOST SHIP OCTAVIUS (USA) – Delirium (Independiente) 

 

Vanessa Bathory

  1. ZEAL & ARDOR (USA) – Stranger fruit (MKVA records)
  2. THIRDSPHERE (PTR) – Syzygy (Independiente)
  3. HIGH TENSION (AUS) – Purge (Independiente)
  4. PERPETUAL NIGHT (ESP) – Anâtman (Wormholedeath)
  5. MOL (DNK) – Jord (Holy roar records)
  6. DEAD LIKE JULIET (ITA) – Stranger shores (Dead like Juliet)
  7. CIRCLES (AUS) – The last one (Season of mist) 
  8. DOJ (FRA) – Suycicles (Independiente)
  9. BONJOUR TRISTESSE (DEU) – Your ultimate urban nightmare (Lifeforce records)
  10. THOU (USA) – Magus (Sacred bones records)

 

Y hacendo un recuento de los más votados…

  1. VIDRES A LA SANG (ESP) – Set de sang (Hecatombe records)
  2. ZEAL & ARDOR (USA) – Stranger fruit (MKVA records)
  3. RIVERS OF NIHIL (USA) – Where owls know my name (Metal blade records)
  4. THE OCEAN (DEU) – Phanerozoic I: Palaeozoic (Metal blade records)
  5. OBSCURA (DEU) – Diluvium (Relapse Records)
  6. TRIBULATION (SWE) – Down below (Century media records)
  7. ANGELUS APATRIDA (ESP) – Cabaret de la guillotine (Century media records)
  8. REVOCATION (USA) – The outer ones (Metal blade records)
  9. MANES (NOR) – Slow motion death sequence (Debemur morti productions)
  10. BEYOND CREATION (CAN) – Algorythm (Season of mist)

Comparte:

COMENTARIOS